NHL Team Betting Trends
Every NHL team's record against the moneyline, puck line (ATS), over/under, team totals and 1st/2nd/3rd-period lines, with home/away, favorite/underdog and rest splits, graded on closing odds and updated every morning.
| # | Last 10 | Tonight | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12β5 | 70.6% | +5.13u | β | ||
| 2 | 12β5 | 70.6% | +3.53u | β | ||
| 3 | 11β6 | 64.7% | +3.29u | β | ||
| 4 | 12β6 | 66.7% | +2.73u | β | ||
| 5 | 9β7 | 56.3% | +2.69u | β | ||
| 6 | 9β8 | 52.9% | +2.10u | β | ||
| 7 | 8β9 | 47.1% | +2.08u | β | ||
| 8 | 14β5 | 73.7% | +1.86u | β | ||
| 9 | 11β7 | 61.1% | +1.53u | β | ||
| 10 | 12β7 | 63.2% | +1.36u | β | ||
| 11 | 9β6 | 60.0% | +0.47u | β | ||
| 12 | 11β5 | 68.8% | +0.09u | β | ||
| 13 | 10β7 | 58.8% | β0.50u | β | ||
| 14 | 11β7 | 61.1% | β0.55u | β | ||
| 15 | 7β8 | 46.7% | β0.56u | β | ||
| 16 | 7β10 | 41.2% | β0.72u | β | ||
| 17 | 10β8 | 55.6% | β0.87u | β | ||
| 18 | 10β8 | 55.6% | β1.26u | β | ||
| 19 | 8β8 | 50.0% | β1.60u | β | ||
| 20 | 8β10 | 44.4% | β1.85u | β | ||
| 21 | 9β8 | 52.9% | β2.29u | β | ||
| 22 | 7β9 | 43.8% | β2.62u | β | ||
| 23 | 10β8 | 55.6% | β2.73u | β | ||
| 24 | 7β10 | 41.2% | β3.19u | β | ||
| 25 | 7β12 | 36.8% | β4.12u | β | ||
| 26 | 6β11 | 35.3% | β4.15u | β | ||
| 27 | 7β11 | 38.9% | β4.47u | β | ||
| 28 | 6β11 | 35.3% | β4.75u | β | ||
| 29 | 5β10 | 33.3% | β5.17u | β | ||
| 30 | 4β14 | 22.2% | β7.60u | β | ||
| 31 | 4β14 | 22.2% | β9.59u | β | ||
| 32 | 3β16 | 15.8% | β10.91u | β |
Every game is graded on one sportsbook's closing line (FanDuel, else DraftKings, else BetMGM), taken shortly before the night's first puck drop; earlier lines are used only when no pre-game close exists. Overtime and shootouts count, as books settle them. Units are a flat 1-unit bet at that price; a push returns the stake.
Regulation is the 3-way result after 60 minutes: win, tie (the game went to OT or a shootout) or loss. Periods count each period's goals: over 1.5 means 2 or more, both scored means each team had a goal (the 3rd is regulation only). βWonβ means outscoring the opponent in the period. These records cover every game; 3-way and both-teams-to-score units only cover games played since those markets began being collected (late October 2026). Team total is the team's own goals against its line. Game Flow needs no line: who scored first and how often games went past regulation.
Goalie Saves compares each starting goalie's saves with his saves line (Opp G = the goalie this team faced, Own G = its own starter; units bet the opposing goalie's over). The opposing goalie going over means this team put more shots on target than the market expected; games where the line was for a goalie who didn't start are left out, as books void them.
Fav/Dog is the team's moneyline role that night. Rest is days off before the game (back-to-back = none); a team's first game has no rest and only shows under Any rest.
A cyan mark next to a team means it plays tonight.
Last 10 dots: filled = win, over or scored first; outline = the opposite; dash = push or tied after 60.
Season leaders Β· through Nov 7
Puck line (ATS)
- 1BOS Boston Bruins13β476.5%
- 2MIN Minnesota Wild13β668.4%
- 3EDM Edmonton Oilers12β666.7%
- 4NSH Nashville Predators11β664.7%
- 5SEA Seattle Kraken10β662.5%
Over / under
- 1SEA Seattle Kraken12β3β180.0% over
- 2WSH Washington Capitals10β3β276.9% over
- 3COL Colorado Avalanche12β6β066.7% over
- 4NJD New Jersey Devils10β5β266.7% over
- 5UTA Utah Mammoth11β6β164.7% over
Moneyline profit
- 1BOS Boston Bruins12β5+5.13u
- 2NJD New Jersey Devils12β5+3.53u
- 3MTL Montreal Canadiens11β6+3.29u
- 4EDM Edmonton Oilers12β6+2.73u
- 5SEA Seattle Kraken9β7+2.69u
Team total overs
- 1MTL Montreal Canadiens11β5β168.8% over
- 2BOS Boston Bruins10β5β266.7% over
- 3TBL Tampa Bay Lightning8β4β466.7% over
- 4EDM Edmonton Oilers11β6β164.7% over
- 5SEA Seattle Kraken9β5β264.3% over
Wins in regulation
- 1CAR Carolina Hurricanes13β3β368.4%
- 2MIN Minnesota Wild12β4β363.2%
- 3TBL Tampa Bay Lightning9β4β356.3%
- 4COL Colorado Avalanche10β2β655.6%
- 5EDM Edmonton Oilers10β5β355.6%
1st period over 1.5
- 1TBL Tampa Bay Lightning14 of 1687.5%
- 2ANA Anaheim Ducks13 of 1776.5%
- 3MTL Montreal Canadiens13 of 1776.5%
- 4NSH Nashville Predators13 of 1776.5%
- 5SEA Seattle Kraken12 of 1675.0%
Questions
- Which NHL teams cover the puck line most in 2026-27?
- Through Nov 7, the Boston Bruins lead at 13β4 (76.5%), Minnesota Wild (13β6) and Edmonton Oilers (12β6) against the puck line. League-wide, favorites have covered -1.5 in 37.7% of games.
- Which NHL teams go over the total most in 2026-27?
- Through Nov 7, the Seattle Kraken lead at 12β3β1 (80.0% over), Washington Capitals (10β3β2) and Colorado Avalanche (12β6β0) on game totals (over-under-push). League-wide, overs have hit 53.6% of decided games, against an average closing total of 6.14.
- Which NHL teams are most profitable on the moneyline in 2026-27?
- Through Nov 7, the Boston Bruins lead at 12β5 (+5.13u), New Jersey Devils (12β5) and Montreal Canadiens (11β6), betting 1 unit on every game at the closing price. Favorites have won 64.0% of games and home teams 57.1%.
- How are these NHL betting records calculated?
- Every game is graded on one sportsbookβs closing line (FanDuel, else DraftKings, else BetMGM), taken shortly before the nightβs first puck drop, with the opening line used when no pre-game close exists. Overtime and shootouts count the way books settle them, and units are a flat 1-unit bet at that price.
Free NHL Game Insights
Daily game previews, matchup data & notable trends. Delivered at 8 AM ET.
