Breakaway Stats
NHL Β· 2026–27 regular season

NHL Team Betting Trends

Closing lines Β· results through Nov 7

Every NHL team's record against the moneyline, puck line (ATS), over/under, team totals and 1st/2nd/3rd-period lines, with home/away, favorite/underdog and rest splits, graded on closing odds and updated every morning.

Favorites won
64.0%
Home teams won
57.1%
Games graded
261
12–570.6%+5.13u
12–570.6%+3.53u
11–664.7%+3.29u
12–666.7%+2.73u
9–756.3%+2.69u
9–852.9%+2.10u
8–947.1%+2.08u
14–573.7%+1.86u
11–761.1%+1.53u
12–763.2%+1.36u
9–660.0%+0.47u
11–568.8%+0.09u
10–758.8%βˆ’0.50u
11–761.1%βˆ’0.55u
7–846.7%βˆ’0.56u
7–1041.2%βˆ’0.72u
10–855.6%βˆ’0.87u
10–855.6%βˆ’1.26u
8–850.0%βˆ’1.60u
8–1044.4%βˆ’1.85u
9–852.9%βˆ’2.29u
7–943.8%βˆ’2.62u
10–855.6%βˆ’2.73u
7–1041.2%βˆ’3.19u
7–1236.8%βˆ’4.12u
6–1135.3%βˆ’4.15u
7–1138.9%βˆ’4.47u
6–1135.3%βˆ’4.75u
5–1033.3%βˆ’5.17u
4–1422.2%βˆ’7.60u
4–1422.2%βˆ’9.59u
3–1615.8%βˆ’10.91u

Every game is graded on one sportsbook's closing line (FanDuel, else DraftKings, else BetMGM), taken shortly before the night's first puck drop; earlier lines are used only when no pre-game close exists. Overtime and shootouts count, as books settle them. Units are a flat 1-unit bet at that price; a push returns the stake.

Regulation is the 3-way result after 60 minutes: win, tie (the game went to OT or a shootout) or loss. Periods count each period's goals: over 1.5 means 2 or more, both scored means each team had a goal (the 3rd is regulation only). β€œWon” means outscoring the opponent in the period. These records cover every game; 3-way and both-teams-to-score units only cover games played since those markets began being collected (late October 2026). Team total is the team's own goals against its line. Game Flow needs no line: who scored first and how often games went past regulation.

Goalie Saves compares each starting goalie's saves with his saves line (Opp G = the goalie this team faced, Own G = its own starter; units bet the opposing goalie's over). The opposing goalie going over means this team put more shots on target than the market expected; games where the line was for a goalie who didn't start are left out, as books void them.

Fav/Dog is the team's moneyline role that night. Rest is days off before the game (back-to-back = none); a team's first game has no rest and only shows under Any rest.

A cyan mark next to a team means it plays tonight.

Last 10 dots: filled = win, over or scored first; outline = the opposite; dash = push or tied after 60.

Season leaders Β· through Nov 7

Puck line (ATS)

  1. 1BOS Boston Bruins13–476.5%
  2. 2MIN Minnesota Wild13–668.4%
  3. 3EDM Edmonton Oilers12–666.7%
  4. 4NSH Nashville Predators11–664.7%
  5. 5SEA Seattle Kraken10–662.5%

Over / under

  1. 1SEA Seattle Kraken12–3–180.0% over
  2. 2WSH Washington Capitals10–3–276.9% over
  3. 3COL Colorado Avalanche12–6–066.7% over
  4. 4NJD New Jersey Devils10–5–266.7% over
  5. 5UTA Utah Mammoth11–6–164.7% over

Moneyline profit

  1. 1BOS Boston Bruins12–5+5.13u
  2. 2NJD New Jersey Devils12–5+3.53u
  3. 3MTL Montreal Canadiens11–6+3.29u
  4. 4EDM Edmonton Oilers12–6+2.73u
  5. 5SEA Seattle Kraken9–7+2.69u

Team total overs

  1. 1MTL Montreal Canadiens11–5–168.8% over
  2. 2BOS Boston Bruins10–5–266.7% over
  3. 3TBL Tampa Bay Lightning8–4–466.7% over
  4. 4EDM Edmonton Oilers11–6–164.7% over
  5. 5SEA Seattle Kraken9–5–264.3% over

Wins in regulation

  1. 1CAR Carolina Hurricanes13–3–368.4%
  2. 2MIN Minnesota Wild12–4–363.2%
  3. 3TBL Tampa Bay Lightning9–4–356.3%
  4. 4COL Colorado Avalanche10–2–655.6%
  5. 5EDM Edmonton Oilers10–5–355.6%

1st period over 1.5

  1. 1TBL Tampa Bay Lightning14 of 1687.5%
  2. 2ANA Anaheim Ducks13 of 1776.5%
  3. 3MTL Montreal Canadiens13 of 1776.5%
  4. 4NSH Nashville Predators13 of 1776.5%
  5. 5SEA Seattle Kraken12 of 1675.0%

Questions

Which NHL teams cover the puck line most in 2026-27?
Through Nov 7, the Boston Bruins lead at 13–4 (76.5%), Minnesota Wild (13–6) and Edmonton Oilers (12–6) against the puck line. League-wide, favorites have covered -1.5 in 37.7% of games.
Which NHL teams go over the total most in 2026-27?
Through Nov 7, the Seattle Kraken lead at 12–3–1 (80.0% over), Washington Capitals (10–3–2) and Colorado Avalanche (12–6–0) on game totals (over-under-push). League-wide, overs have hit 53.6% of decided games, against an average closing total of 6.14.
Which NHL teams are most profitable on the moneyline in 2026-27?
Through Nov 7, the Boston Bruins lead at 12–5 (+5.13u), New Jersey Devils (12–5) and Montreal Canadiens (11–6), betting 1 unit on every game at the closing price. Favorites have won 64.0% of games and home teams 57.1%.
How are these NHL betting records calculated?
Every game is graded on one sportsbook’s closing line (FanDuel, else DraftKings, else BetMGM), taken shortly before the night’s first puck drop, with the opening line used when no pre-game close exists. Overtime and shootouts count the way books settle them, and units are a flat 1-unit bet at that price.

Free NHL Game Insights

Daily game previews, matchup data & notable trends. Delivered at 8 AM ET.